174
Nigerian superstars dominate the Best African category for the 2024 MOBO awards.
Other Nigerians nominated include gospel starĀ LimoblazeĀ and hitmaking producerĀ P2J.
See full nominations list below;
Best male act
- Central Cee
- Dave
- D-Block Europe
- J Hus
- Nines
- Stormzy
Best female act
- Flo
- Jorja Smith
- Little Simz
- Mahalia
- PinkPantheress
- Raye
Album of the year
Ezra CollectiveĀ āĀ Where Iām Meant To Be
J HusĀ āĀ Beautiful and Brutal Yard
Little SimzĀ āĀ No Thank You
Potter PayperĀ āĀ Real Back in Style
RayeĀ āĀ My 21st Century Blues
StormzyĀ āĀ This Is What We Mean
Song of the year
- Central CeeĀ &Ā DaveĀ āĀ Sprinter
- J HusĀ āĀ Who Told YouĀ (ftĀ Drake)
- Jorja SmithĀ āĀ Little Things
- PinkPantheressĀ &Ā Ice SpiceĀ āĀ Boyās a Liar Pt 2
- RayeĀ &Ā 070Ā ShakeĀ āĀ Escapism
- StormzyĀ āĀ Hide & Seek
Best newcomer
- Ama Lou
- AntsLive
- Debbie
- Jayo
- Nippa
- No Guidnce
- Rimzee
- Strandz
- Tamera
- Tunde
Video of the year
- AntsLiveĀ āĀ Number One Candidate (dirĀ TomĀ Emmerson)
- EnnyĀ āĀ No More Naija Men (dirĀ OtisĀ Dominique)
- JordsĀ āĀ Dirt in the Diamond EP1: Mobay ftĀ TayĀ IwarĀ / Stay Close ftĀ KraniumĀ (dirĀ ReneeĀ MariaĀ Osubu)
- Little SimzĀ āĀ GorillaĀ (dirĀ DaveĀ Meyers)
- StormzyĀ āĀ Mel Made Me Do ItĀ (dirĀ Klvdr)
- Tion WayneĀ āĀ HealingĀ (dirĀ Wowa)
Best R&B/soul act
- Bellah
- Jaz Karis
- Mahalia
- Ragz Originale
- Sampha
- Sault
Top hip-hop performer
- Avelino
- Clavish
- Digga D
- Enny
- Fredo
- Giggs
- Little Simz
- Loyle Carner
- Nines
- Potter Payper
Outstanding grime act
- Bugzy Malone
- Duppy
- Flowdan
- Manga Saint Hilare
- Novelist
- P Money
Best drill act
- Central Cee
- Headie One
- K-Trap
- Kwengface
- M24
- Russ Millions
- TeeZandos
- Unknown T
Top international act (US)
- Doja Cat
- Drake & 21 Savage
- Travis Scott
- Ice Spice
- Latto
- Lil Uzi Vert
- Nicki Minaj
- Sexyy Red
- SZA
- Victoria MonƩt
Best performance in a TV show/film
- AdjaniĀ SalmonĀ āĀ Dreaming Whilst Black
- Damson IdrisĀ āĀ Snowfall
- Deja JĀ BowensĀ āĀ Champion
- Idris ElbaĀ āĀ Hijack
- India AmarteifioĀ āĀ Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
- John BoyegaĀ āĀ They Cloned Tyrone
- Lashana LynchĀ āĀ The Woman King
Best media personality
- Alison Hammond
- Amelia Dimoldenberg
- Henrie Kwushue
- Madame Joyce
- Maya Jama
- Pressed podcast
- Remi Burgz
- ShxtsnGigs
- Specs Gonzalez
- Zeze Millz
Top African music act
- Adekunle Gold
- Asake
- Ayra Starr
- Burna Boy
- Davido
- Libianca
- Rema
- Tyla
- Uncle Waffles
- Wizkid
Best Caribbean music act
- Byron Messia
- Destra
- Kabaka Pyramid
- Popcaan
- Shenseea
- Valiant
Outstanding JazzĀ Performer
- Blue Lab Beats
- Cktrl
- Ezra Collective
- Masego
- Reuben James
- Yazmin Lacey
Best alternative music act
- Alt Blk Era
- Arlo Parks
- Deijuvhs
- Kid Bookie
- Skindred
- Young Fathers
Top electronic/dance act
- Aluna
- Nia Archives
- PinkPantheress
- Salute
- Shygirl
- Tsha
Best producer
- Info
- Kyle Evans
- M1onTheBeat
- P2J
- Steel Banglez
- TSB
Best gospel act
- Annatoria
- CalledOut Music
- Guvna B
- Limoblaze
- Tofunmi Adorna
- Triple O